Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

Posts Tagged ‘USCIS

Immediate Relatives Can Apply for Provisional Waivers for Unlawful Presence before they Leave the United States

leave a comment »

Beginning today, certain immigrant visa applicants who are spouses, children and parents of U.S. citizens (immediate relatives) can apply for provisional unlawful presence waivers before they leave the United States. The provisional unlawful presence waiver process allows individuals, who only need a waiver of inadmissibility for unlawful presence, to apply for a waiver in the United States and before they depart for their immigrant visa interviews at a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad.

The new process is expected to shorten the time U.S. citizens are separated from their immediate relatives while those family members are obtaining immigrant visas to become lawful permanent residents of the United States.

Until today, immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who were not eligible to adjust status in the United States had to travel abroad and obtain an immigrant visa. Please know, under the current process, which continues to remain in effect, immediate relatives of U.S. citizens who are not eligible to adjust status in the United States have to travel abroad and be found inadmissible at their immigrant visa interview before they can apply for an inadmissibility waiver.

Written by MithrasLaw

March 4, 2013 at 3:59 pm

USCIS collected $1.757 billion in fees and processed 6.592 million forms in 2011

leave a comment »

As a Congressionally-mandated self-funded fee-based agency, USCIS collects immigration-related applications and fees through several channels, including through its field offices (Service Centers and District and Field Offices), e-filing, and the Lockbox facilities provided through the Department of Treasury.

In 2001, USCIS first began using a Lockbox facility to collect a portion of its revenues.  From 2001 to 2007, USCIS transferred additional fee-based applications into Lockbox facilities. In 2007, USCIS established the Lockbox Expansion Project to migrate the intake function for fee-based immigration forms to a lockbox environment.  At its completion in early 2011, this expansion transitioned the intake of almost all applications and fees out of the USCIS field offices and into a centralized processing environment.  The following table depicts form and fee volumes processed by the Lockbox facilities from FY 2008 through FY 2011.

Fiscal Year Forms Processed* Fees Collected
2008 3.152 million $702.9 million
2009 4.352 million $1.139 billion
2010 6.265 million $1.600 billion
2011 6.592 million $1.757 billion

*These totals include non-benefit requests such as G-28, I-797, Labor Certificates, etc.

Written by MithrasLaw

May 3, 2012 at 6:00 am

Fiscal Year 2013 H-1B Cap Count Update (updated April 17, 2012)

leave a comment »

As of April 13, 2012, approximately 20,600 H-1B cap-subject petitions were receipted. Additionally, USCIS has receipted 9,700 H-1B petitions for aliens with advanced degrees.

USCIS Continues to accept FY 2013 H-1B petitions and our office is continuing to help clients file H-1B petitions. Please feel free to contact us with any questions or help in filing an H-1B.

Cap Eligible Petitions: This is the number of petitions that USCIS has accepted for this particular type of cap. It includes cases that have been approved or are still pending. It does not include petitions that have been denied. Petition Target: This is the number of petitions that USCIS projects it will need for the cap to be met. Cap Amounts: The current annual cap on the H-1B category is 65,000. Not all H-1B nonimmigrants are subject to this annual cap. Please note that up to 6,800 visas may be set aside from the cap of 65,000 during each fiscal year for the H-1B1 program under the terms of the legislation implementing the U.S.-Chile and U.S.-Singapore Free Trade Agreements. Unused numbers in this pool are made available for H-1B use for the next fiscal year.

Written by MithrasLaw

April 17, 2012 at 4:29 pm

India largest beneficiary of H-1B visas issued – 24% Increase in H-1B visas issued in FY 2011

leave a comment »

The U.S. Mission to India recently reported that H-1B (specialized skills work visa) issuances in India increased 24% between the U.S. Government’s Fiscal Year (FY) 2011 and FY2010. This marks a total increase from 54,111 issued in 2010 to 67,195 in 2011. The U.S. Government’s fiscal year extends from October through September. FY2011 recently concluded on September 30, 2011.

This 24% increase is tied to the highest ever H-1B application and issuance rates in the history of the U.S. Mission to India, and illustrates the booming nature of U.S.-India business relations. India is the single largest beneficiary of H-1B visas by a wide margin: in the past four years, applicants in India have received more than twice as many H-1B visas as the four next-highest countries combined.

Written by MithrasLaw

November 3, 2011 at 11:55 am

Administrative change for Blanket L visa processing In India to be in Effect from Decemeber 1, 2011

leave a comment »

Blanket L Visa processing will move to the U.S. Consulate General in Chennai on December 1, 2011.  The U.S. Consulate General in Chennai will become the sole acceptance center in India for all applications for intracompany transfers under the blanket L category as of December 1, 2011.

The U.S. Embassy in New Delhi and U.S. Consulates in Mumbai, Kolkata and Hyderabad will no longer accept or process applications for this visa category. The blanket L category includes specialized knowledge professionals, executives and managers. All other visa processing procedures remain unchanged.

Please note that spouse and children visas (L2) and individual L visas (L1B and L1A individuals) may be processed at all posts in India—Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, and New Delhi.

Written by MithrasLaw

November 2, 2011 at 1:15 pm

Posted in Immigration

Tagged with , ,

H-1B Cap Exemptions for Non-profits under Review

leave a comment »

USCIS is reviewing its policy on H-1B cap exemptions for non-profit entities that are related to or affiliated with an institution of higher education. Until further guidance is issued, USCIS is temporarily applying interim procedures to H-1B non-profit entity petitions filed with the agency seeking an exemption from the statutory H-1B numerical cap based on an affiliation with or relation to an institution of higher education.

During this interim period USCIS will give deference to prior determinations made since June 6, 2006, that a non-profit entity is related to or affiliated with an institution of higher education – absent any significant change in circumstances or clear error in the prior adjudication – and, therefore, exempt from the H-1B statutory cap. However, the burden remains on the petitioner to show that its organization previously received approvals of its request for H-1B cap exemption as a non-profit entity that is related to or affiliated with an institution of higher education.
This burden can be satisfied by the petitioner by providing USCIS with a copy of a previously approved cap-exempt petition and the previously issued applicable I-797 approval notice and any other relevant documentation.

Written by MithrasLaw

April 11, 2011 at 10:23 am

Posted in H-1B Visas

Tagged with , ,

Additional 30 days for Japanese and Foreign nationals from Pacific stranded in US

leave a comment »

The USCIS has issued an advisory for Japanese and other foreign nationals from the Pacific stranded in the United States due to the earthquakes and tsunami devastation in the Pacific.  If you have exceeded or are about to exceed your authorized stay in the U.S. you may be permitted up to an additional 30 days to depart. Visitors traveling under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP): If you are at an airport, contact the U.S. Customs and Border Protection office at the airport.  All others, please visit the local U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services office. Visitors traveling under a non-immigrant visa: Visit the local U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services office.   Bring your passport, evidence that you are stranded (such as an itinerary for the cancelled flight), and your I-94 departure record.

Written by MithrasLaw

April 1, 2011 at 10:13 am

%d bloggers like this: