Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

Posts Tagged ‘lawful permanent residents

AAO Processing Times (updated May 01, 2012)

leave a comment »

This chart shows the average amount of time it takes to receive a decision in a particular type of case after the case file is received by the AAO. Processing times are directly related to the volume of cases received.

AAO Processing Times as of April 1, 2012

Form Number

Case Type

Time

I-129F Petition for Fiancée

Current

I-129 H1B Nonimmigrant  Specialty  Occupation  Worker

20 Months

I-129  H2 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

 Current

I-129  H3 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

Current

I-129  L Nonimmigrant  Intracompany  Transferee

22 Months

I-129  O Nonimmigrant  Extraordinary  Ability  Worker

Current

I-129  P1,  P2,  P3 Athletes,  Artists  and  Entertainers

Current

I-129  Q Cultural  Exchange  Visitor

Current

I-129  R N/I  Religious  Worker

Current

I-131 Application  for  Travel  Document

Current

I-140  EB1 (A) Alien  with  Extraordinary  Ability

15 Months

I-140  EB1 (B) Outstanding  Professor  or  Researcher

     13 Months*  

I-140  EB1 (C) Multinational  Manager  or  Executive

21 Months

I-140  EB2 (D) Advanced Degree  Professional

23 Months

I-140  EB2 (I) National Interest Waiver

Current

I-140  EB3 (E) Skilled  or  Professional  Worker

36 Months

I-140  EB3 (G) Other  Worker

Current

I-212 Application to Reapply  for  Admission

Current

I-352 Bond  Breach

Current

I-360  EB4 Petition  for  Religious  Worker

16 Months

I-360  C Special  Immigrant  Juvenile

Current

I-360 K Special Immigrant Afghanistan or Iraq National Translator Current
I-360  VAWA Violence  Against  Women  Act  Petition

Current

I-485 Cuban  Adjustment  Act  Application

Current

I-485 LIFE  Act  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-485 Section  13  Adjustment  Application

 Current

I-526  EB5 Alien  Entrepreneur

Current

I-600 Petition  for  Orphan

Current

I-601 Application  for  Waiver  of  Inadmissibility

25 Months

I-612 Application  for  212(e)  Waiver

Current

I-687 Legalization  Application  for  Temporary  Residence

Current

I-690 Legalization/SAW -Waive Grounds of Excludability

Current

I-698 Legalization  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-700 Special  Agricultural  Worker

Current

I-821 Temporary  Protected  Status

Current

I-905 Application to Issue  Cert  for  Health  Care  Workers

Current

I-914 Application  for  T  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

I-918 Petition  for  U  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

N-470 Application to Preserve  Residence

Current

N-565 Replacement  Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

Current

N-600 Certificate  of  Citizenship

Current

N-643 Certificate  of  Citizenship  for  Adopted  Child

Current

*  Within  current  USCIS  processing  time  goal  of  six  months  or  less

Advertisements

AAO Processing Times (updated March 28, 2012)

leave a comment »

This chart shows the average amount of time it takes to receive a decision in a particular type of case after the case file is received by the AAO. Processing times are directly related to the volume of cases received.

AAO Processing Times as of January  1, 2012

Form Number

Case Type

Time

I-129F Petition for Fiancée

Current

I-129 H1B Nonimmigrant  Specialty  Occupation  Worker

22 Months

I-129  H2 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

 Current

I-129  H3 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

Current

I-129  L Nonimmigrant  Intracompany  Transferee

22Months

I-129  O Nonimmigrant  Extraordinary  Ability  Worker

Current

I-129  P1,  P2,  P3 Athletes,  Artists  and  Entertainers

Current

I-129  Q Cultural  Exchange  Visitor

Current

I-129  R N/I  Religious  Worker

Current

I-131 Application  for  Travel  Document

Current

I-140  EB1 (A) Alien  with  Extraordinary  Ability

16 Months

I-140  EB1 (B) Outstanding  Professor  or  Researcher

     11 Months*  

I-140  EB1 (C) Multinational  Manager  or  Executive

21 Months

I-140  EB2 (D) Advanced Degree  Professional

26 Months

I-140  EB2 (I) National Interest Waiver

10Months

I-140  EB3 (E) Skilled  or  Professional  Worker

35 Months

I-140  EB3 (G) Other  Worker

Current

I-212 Application to Reapply  for  Admission

Current

I-352 Bond  Breach

Current

I-360  EB4 Petition  for  Religious  Worker

20 Months

I-360  C Special  Immigrant  Juvenile

Current

I-360 K Special Immigrant Afghanistan or Iraq National Translator Current
I-360  VAWA Violence  Against  Women  Act  Petition

Current

I-485 Cuban  Adjustment  Act  Application

Current

I-485 LIFE  Act  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-485 Section  13  Adjustment  Application

 Current

I-526  EB5 Alien  Entrepreneur

Current

I-600 Petition  for  Orphan

Current

I-601 Application  for  Waiver  of  Inadmissibility

26 Months

I-612 Application  for  212(e)  Waiver

Current

I-687 Legalization  Application  for  Temporary  Residence

9 Months  

I-690 Legalization/SAW -Waive Grounds of Excludability

Current

I-698 Legalization  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-700 Special  Agricultural  Worker

Current

I-821 Temporary  Protected  Status

Current

I-905 Application to Issue  Cert  for  Health  Care  Workers

Current

I-914 Application  for  T  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

I-918 Petition  for  U  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

N-470 Application to Preserve  Residence

Current

N-565 Replacement  Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

Current

N-600 Certificate  of  Citizenship

Current

N-643 Certificate  of  Citizenship  for  Adopted  Child

Current

*  Within  current  USCIS  processing  time  goal  of  six  months  or  less

What is the Global Entry Program and What Does it Mean for You?

leave a comment »

 

The program and its benefits:

Global Entry Program is a new program developed to implement a single integrated passenger processing system that expedites the movement of frequent international air travelers.

In essence, the Global Entry Program, which allows approved and eligible U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents returning to the U.S. to use a Global Entry kiosk as an alternative to the regular passport control line. At the kiosk, Global Entry members will activate the system by inserting their U.S. passport or lawful permanent resident card into a document reader. The kiosk will direct travelers to provide digital fingerprints and will compare that biometric data with the fingerprints on file.

Global Entry travelers will be prompted to answer declaration related questions on the kiosk’s touch-screen. A transaction receipt will be issued upon completion that must be presented to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officers prior to leaving the inspection area.

Who can participate?

Participation in the Global Entry Program is voluntary and only US Citizens and lawful permanent residents can qualify and are eligible to participate.

There are restrictions and limitations of participation and a participant cannot be eligible if:

  • convicted of a criminal offense in any country;
  • s/he has ever been found in violation of the customs or immigration laws of the U.S. or any serious criminal offense; or provided false or incomplete information on their application.
  • s/he is determined to present a potential risk for terrorism, criminality, smuggling, or unlawful immigration.
  • S/he is a child under the age of 14. (Note: children 14 years of age and older, but under the age of 18, will require written consent of a parent or legal guardian.)

How do you enroll?

A participant will need to sign on to Global On-line Enrollment System (GOES), set up a user account, fill out the application and submit it electronically through the system. The link for GOES can be found on the CBP web site or directly at:https://goes-app.cbp.dhs.gov/

After submission of your application and a review of your Global Entry application information, a full interview will occur, in which your identity will be verified and validated, your finger prints and face photo will be taken and a determination will be made on your application.

Cost and documents are needed with the application:

A processing fee of $100 per applicant is charged at the time of enrollment through GOES and membership will be valid for 5 years.

Documents needed with the application for U.S. Citizens are a valid machine-readable U.S. passport and one other form of identification at the time of interview (such as a driver’s license). Lawful permanent residents have to provide a machine-readable “green card” and one other form of identification that supports your residency claim.

Global Entry Sites:

The Global Entry Program began on June 10th at John F. Kennedy International, George Bush Intercontinental and Washington Dulles International  airports. The program is soon to expand to four additional airports: Los Angeles International, Hartsfield-Jackson Atlanta International, Chicago O’Hare International, and Miami International.

Written by MithrasLaw

November 6, 2008 at 2:47 pm

%d bloggers like this: