Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

Posts Tagged ‘Indian visa

Re-Entry Visa Requirement for India has been lifted

leave a comment »

Travelers on Tourist visa to India were required to have a gap of at least 2 months between two separate visits to India. This requirement caused a lot of confusion and havoc among travelers to India. The restriction has been lifted days ago with immediate effect except for nationals of China, Iran, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, Bangladesh, Afghanistan, foreigners of Pakistan and Bangladesh origin and stateless persons.

Advertisements

Written by MithrasLaw

December 13, 2012 at 11:39 am

OCI and PIO cards will be Merged

leave a comment »

Prime Minister Manmohan Singh has recently announced that the Indian government has decided to merge the Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) card and the Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) cards into a single facility in order to encourage active participation of the Indian diaspora in India as well as to sort out the problems that implementation of two different card schemes has given rise to.

Merging the two cards means that PIO card holders will now be entitled to life-long visa for India rather than the visa-free entry being limited to 15 years. This merging also means that PIO cardholders will be exempt from registration with local police in India for a stay exceeding 180 days in India on any single visit and they will also be entitled to the rights of residency just as OCI cardholders have at present. While OCI cardholders get a specific right to become an Indian citizen, the PIO cardholders do not have this option, but now merging the two into a single facility will bring PIO cardholders at par with OCI cardholders.

It should also be noted that at the time of writing this post the Embassy of India in D.C., and the other Consulate Generals of India in the United States are still issuing both PIO and OCI and the process for merging and the length of time it will take is unclear. Although, PIO cardholders can “upgrade” to an OCI card and have been and are allowed to do provided they fulfill the eligibility requirement but such applicants should take into consideration that currently the PIO card is typically cancelled by the Embassy/ Indian Consulate at the time the OCI documents are collected which is before acquisition of OCI.

 

Written by MithrasLaw

January 19, 2011 at 11:19 am

Visiting India as a Foreign National – Know the Registration Requirements:

leave a comment »

Who should register?

All foreigners including foreigners of Indian origin visiting India on long term (more than 180 days) are required to get themselves registered with concerned Registration Officer within 14 days of his/her first arrival, irrespective of the duration of their stay.

These categories include:

a. Student visa(S) (including those coming for study of Yoga, Vedic Culture, Indian system of dance and Music),
b. Research Visa(R)
c. Employment Visa(E)
d. Medical(M)
e. Medical Attendant(MX) and
f. Missionary Visa (M)

Foreigners visiting India on other categories of long term visa including business/Entry(X) visa would not require registration with the concerned FRROs/FROs if , repeat if duration of his/her stay does not exceed 180 days on a single visit. In case a foreigner intends to stay for more than 180 days on a single visit he should get himself registered well before the expiry of 180 days.

It should be noted that Pakistan Nationals are required to register within 24 hours and Afghanistan Nationals are required to register within 7 days of their arrival in India.

Registration Facilities:

Registration facilities are not provided at the airport and are carried out in the office of FRROs or District Superintendents of Police (FROs).

No registration required for:

Children below 16 years of age do not require registration, on any type of visa.

New modification to long term tourist visas:

Foreign nationals , who are already holding long term tourist visas for 10/5 years with stay stipulation of 180 days/90 days and with multiple entry facility, there should be gap of at least 2 months between two visits to the country on tourist visa.

Written by MithrasLaw

January 28, 2010 at 10:30 am

GOING TO INDIA FOR A VISIT OR ON BUSINESS?

leave a comment »

If you are a U.S. citizen you require a valid passport and valid Indian visa to enter and exit India for any purpose.  Visitors, including those on official U.S. Government business, must obtain visas at an Indian Embassy or Consulate abroad prior to entering the country, as there are no provisions for visas upon arrival.Note that the U.S. Embassy and Consulates in India are unable to assist when U.S. citizens arrive without proper documentation and those that arrive without valid passport documentation are subject to immediate deportation.

It is recommended that when travelling to India you should carry photocopies of the bio-data page of the traveler’s U.S. passport and the page containing the Indian visa in order to facilitate obtaining an exit visa from the Indian government in the event of theft or loss of the passport.  Replacing a lost visa in order to exit the country can take upto three business days.

Americans wishing to visit India are responsible for requesting the correct type of visa from the Indian Embassy or Consulate, as there generally are no provisions for changing one’s immigration category (e.g., from tourist to work visa) once admitted.  As of October 1, 2007, the Indian Embassy and Consulates in the U.S. outsourced the visa application process to Travisa Visa

Outsourcing: http://indiavisa.travisaoutsourcing.com.  Diplomatic and Official visa applications, however, are still accepted directly at the Indian Embassy and Consulates.  Foreign citizens whose primary purpose of travel is to participate in religious activities should obtain a missionary visa rather than a tourist visa.  Indian immigration authorities have deported American citizens who entered India with a tourist visa and conducted religious activities.

American travelers to India who work in “designated institutes and technology areas” will be subject to a two week waiting period in the visa application process and will be required to submit supplemental information with their visa application.  Scholars planning to conduct research in India often need research clearances in addition to their visas.

Foreign citizens who visit India to study, do research, work or act as missionaries, as well as all travelers planning to stay more than 180 days are required to register, generally within 14 days of arrival, with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) closest to where they will be staying.  The FRRO maintains offices in New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai (known as the “Chennai Immigration Office”), Kolkata and Amritsar.  In smaller cities and towns, the local police headquarters will normally perform this function.  General information regarding Indian visa and immigration rules, including the addresses and telephone numbers for the FRRO offices, can be found at the Indian Ministry of Home Affairs web site for its Bureau of Immigration at http://www.immigrationindia.nic.in.

If a visitor overstays his or her Indian visa, or otherwise violates Indian visa regulations, the visitor can be required a clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs in order to leave the country and/or may be fined or jailed until their deportation can be arranged

Written by MithrasLaw

September 28, 2008 at 7:37 pm

%d bloggers like this: