Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

Posts Tagged ‘AAO

AAO Processing Times (updated May 01, 2012)

leave a comment »

This chart shows the average amount of time it takes to receive a decision in a particular type of case after the case file is received by the AAO. Processing times are directly related to the volume of cases received.

AAO Processing Times as of April 1, 2012

Form Number

Case Type

Time

I-129F Petition for Fiancée

Current

I-129 H1B Nonimmigrant  Specialty  Occupation  Worker

20 Months

I-129  H2 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

 Current

I-129  H3 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

Current

I-129  L Nonimmigrant  Intracompany  Transferee

22 Months

I-129  O Nonimmigrant  Extraordinary  Ability  Worker

Current

I-129  P1,  P2,  P3 Athletes,  Artists  and  Entertainers

Current

I-129  Q Cultural  Exchange  Visitor

Current

I-129  R N/I  Religious  Worker

Current

I-131 Application  for  Travel  Document

Current

I-140  EB1 (A) Alien  with  Extraordinary  Ability

15 Months

I-140  EB1 (B) Outstanding  Professor  or  Researcher

     13 Months*  

I-140  EB1 (C) Multinational  Manager  or  Executive

21 Months

I-140  EB2 (D) Advanced Degree  Professional

23 Months

I-140  EB2 (I) National Interest Waiver

Current

I-140  EB3 (E) Skilled  or  Professional  Worker

36 Months

I-140  EB3 (G) Other  Worker

Current

I-212 Application to Reapply  for  Admission

Current

I-352 Bond  Breach

Current

I-360  EB4 Petition  for  Religious  Worker

16 Months

I-360  C Special  Immigrant  Juvenile

Current

I-360 K Special Immigrant Afghanistan or Iraq National Translator Current
I-360  VAWA Violence  Against  Women  Act  Petition

Current

I-485 Cuban  Adjustment  Act  Application

Current

I-485 LIFE  Act  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-485 Section  13  Adjustment  Application

 Current

I-526  EB5 Alien  Entrepreneur

Current

I-600 Petition  for  Orphan

Current

I-601 Application  for  Waiver  of  Inadmissibility

25 Months

I-612 Application  for  212(e)  Waiver

Current

I-687 Legalization  Application  for  Temporary  Residence

Current

I-690 Legalization/SAW -Waive Grounds of Excludability

Current

I-698 Legalization  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-700 Special  Agricultural  Worker

Current

I-821 Temporary  Protected  Status

Current

I-905 Application to Issue  Cert  for  Health  Care  Workers

Current

I-914 Application  for  T  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

I-918 Petition  for  U  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

N-470 Application to Preserve  Residence

Current

N-565 Replacement  Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

Current

N-600 Certificate  of  Citizenship

Current

N-643 Certificate  of  Citizenship  for  Adopted  Child

Current

*  Within  current  USCIS  processing  time  goal  of  six  months  or  less

Advertisements

AAO Processing Times (updated March 28, 2012)

leave a comment »

This chart shows the average amount of time it takes to receive a decision in a particular type of case after the case file is received by the AAO. Processing times are directly related to the volume of cases received.

AAO Processing Times as of January  1, 2012

Form Number

Case Type

Time

I-129F Petition for Fiancée

Current

I-129 H1B Nonimmigrant  Specialty  Occupation  Worker

22 Months

I-129  H2 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

 Current

I-129  H3 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

Current

I-129  L Nonimmigrant  Intracompany  Transferee

22Months

I-129  O Nonimmigrant  Extraordinary  Ability  Worker

Current

I-129  P1,  P2,  P3 Athletes,  Artists  and  Entertainers

Current

I-129  Q Cultural  Exchange  Visitor

Current

I-129  R N/I  Religious  Worker

Current

I-131 Application  for  Travel  Document

Current

I-140  EB1 (A) Alien  with  Extraordinary  Ability

16 Months

I-140  EB1 (B) Outstanding  Professor  or  Researcher

     11 Months*  

I-140  EB1 (C) Multinational  Manager  or  Executive

21 Months

I-140  EB2 (D) Advanced Degree  Professional

26 Months

I-140  EB2 (I) National Interest Waiver

10Months

I-140  EB3 (E) Skilled  or  Professional  Worker

35 Months

I-140  EB3 (G) Other  Worker

Current

I-212 Application to Reapply  for  Admission

Current

I-352 Bond  Breach

Current

I-360  EB4 Petition  for  Religious  Worker

20 Months

I-360  C Special  Immigrant  Juvenile

Current

I-360 K Special Immigrant Afghanistan or Iraq National Translator Current
I-360  VAWA Violence  Against  Women  Act  Petition

Current

I-485 Cuban  Adjustment  Act  Application

Current

I-485 LIFE  Act  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-485 Section  13  Adjustment  Application

 Current

I-526  EB5 Alien  Entrepreneur

Current

I-600 Petition  for  Orphan

Current

I-601 Application  for  Waiver  of  Inadmissibility

26 Months

I-612 Application  for  212(e)  Waiver

Current

I-687 Legalization  Application  for  Temporary  Residence

9 Months  

I-690 Legalization/SAW -Waive Grounds of Excludability

Current

I-698 Legalization  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-700 Special  Agricultural  Worker

Current

I-821 Temporary  Protected  Status

Current

I-905 Application to Issue  Cert  for  Health  Care  Workers

Current

I-914 Application  for  T  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

I-918 Petition  for  U  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

N-470 Application to Preserve  Residence

Current

N-565 Replacement  Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

Current

N-600 Certificate  of  Citizenship

Current

N-643 Certificate  of  Citizenship  for  Adopted  Child

Current

*  Within  current  USCIS  processing  time  goal  of  six  months  or  less

AAO Processing Times as of December 2, 2009

leave a comment »

Written by MithrasLaw

January 5, 2010 at 8:16 pm

AAO Processing Times as of November 1, 2009

leave a comment »


Case Type Time
I – 129F Petition for Fiancée 2 Months*
I – 129 H1B Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker 13 Months
I – 129 H2 Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 6 Months*
I – 129 H3 Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 6 Months*
I – 129 L Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee 8 Months
I – 129 O Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker 2 Months*
I – 129 P1, P2, P3 Athletes, Artists and Entertainers 6 Months*
I – 129 Q Cultural Exchange Visitor 6 Months*
I – 129 R N/I Religious Worker 5 Months*
I – 131 Application for Travel Document 3 Months*
I – 140 EB1 (A) ‐ Alien with Extraordinary Ability 5 Months
I – 140 EB1 (B) ‐ Outstanding Professor or Researcher 5 Months*
I – 140 EB1 (C) ‐ Multinational Manager or Executive 10 Months
I – 140 EB2 (D) – Advanced Degree Professional 27 Months
I – 140 EB2 (I) – National Interest Waiver 6 Months*
I – 140 EB3 (E) – Skilled or Professional Worker 23 Months
I – 140 EB3 (G) – Other Worker 22 Months
I – 212 Application to Reapply for Admission 2 Months*
I – 360 EB4 Petition for Religious Worker 5 Months*
I – 360 C Special Immigrant Juvenile 2 Months*
I – 360 VAWA Violence Against Women Act Petition 4 Months*
I – 485 Cuban Adjustment Act Application 5 Months*
I – 485 LIFE Act Adjustment Application 6 Months*
I – 485 Section 13 Adjustment Application 4 Months*
I – 526 EB5 Alien Entrepreneur 5 Months*
I – 600 Petition for Orphan 2 Months*
I – 601 Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility 26 Months
I – 612 Application for 212(e) Waiver 2 Months*
I – 687 Legalization Application for Temporary Residence 18 Months
I – 690 Legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability 2 Months*
I – 698 Legalization Adjustment Application 2 Months*
I – 700 Special Agricultural Worker 2 Months*
I – 821 Temporary Protected Status 4 Months*
I – 905 Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers 2 Months*
I – 914 Application for T Nonimmigrant Status 2 Months*
I – 918 Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status 2 Months*
N – 470 Application to Preserve Residence 4 Months*
N – 565 Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc 4 Months*
N – 600 Certificate of Citizenship 4 Months*
N – 643 Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child 2 Months*


* Within current USCIS processing time goal of six months or less

Written by MithrasLaw

November 6, 2009 at 4:12 pm

Newly Released AAO Processing Times as of July 1, 2009

leave a comment »

These figures indicate the time that it takes from the date the case is received at The Administrative Appeals Office (AAO). The below list indicates AAO processing times as of July 1, 2009.

AAO Processing Times as of July 1, 2009

Case Type Time
I-129F Petition for Fiancee 1 Month*
I-129 H1B Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker 16 Months*
I-129 H2 Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 6 Months*
I-129 H3 Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 7 Months*
I-129l Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee 7 Months*
I-1290 Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker 5 Months*
I-129 P1, P2, P3 Athletes, Artists and Entertainers 7 Months*
I-129 Q Cultural Exchange Visitor 7 Months*
I-129 R N/I Religious Worker 3 Months*
I-131 Application for Travel Document 1 Month*
I-140 EB1 (A) – Alien with Extraordinary Ability 10 Months*
I-140 EB1 (B)- Outstanding Professor or Researcher 1 Month*
I-140EB1 (C) – Multinational Manager or Executive 10 Months*
I-140 EB2 (D) – Advanced Degree Professional 26 Months*
I-140EB2 (I) – National Interest Waiver 5 Months*
I-140E83 (E)- Skilled or Professional Worker 22 Months*
I-140 EB3 (G) – Other Worker 18 Months*
I-212 Application to Reapply for Admission 2 Months*
I-360 EM Petition for Religious Worker 5 Months*
I-360C Special Immigrant Juvenile 1 Month*
I-360VAWA Violence Against Women Act Petition 1 Month*
I-485 Cuban Adjustment Act Application 1 Month*
I-485 liFE Act Adjustment Application 3 Months*
I-48S Section 13 Adjustment Application 1 Month*
I-526 EB5 Alien Entrepreneur 2 Months*
I-600 Petition for Orphan 1 Month*
I-601 Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility 25 Months*
I-612 Application for 212(e) Waiver 1 Months*
I-687 legalization Application for Temporary Residence 21 Months*
I-690 legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability 1 Month*
I-698 legalization ~ustment Application 1 Month*
I-700 Special Agricultural Worker 1 Month*
I-821 Temporary Protected Status 5 Months*
I-905 Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers 1 Month*
I-914 Application for T Nonimmigrant Status 1 Month*
I-918 Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status 1 Month*
N-470 Application to Preserve Residence 1 Months*
N-565 Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc 3 Months*
N-600 Certificate of Citizenship 3 Months*
N-643 Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child 1 Month*

* Within current USCIS processing time goal of six months or less

Written by MithrasLaw

July 22, 2009 at 7:26 pm

%d bloggers like this: