Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

Archive for the ‘AAO’ Category

AAO Processing Times (updated May 01, 2012)

leave a comment »

This chart shows the average amount of time it takes to receive a decision in a particular type of case after the case file is received by the AAO. Processing times are directly related to the volume of cases received.

AAO Processing Times as of April 1, 2012

Form Number

Case Type

Time

I-129F Petition for Fiancée

Current

I-129 H1B Nonimmigrant  Specialty  Occupation  Worker

20 Months

I-129  H2 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

 Current

I-129  H3 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

Current

I-129  L Nonimmigrant  Intracompany  Transferee

22 Months

I-129  O Nonimmigrant  Extraordinary  Ability  Worker

Current

I-129  P1,  P2,  P3 Athletes,  Artists  and  Entertainers

Current

I-129  Q Cultural  Exchange  Visitor

Current

I-129  R N/I  Religious  Worker

Current

I-131 Application  for  Travel  Document

Current

I-140  EB1 (A) Alien  with  Extraordinary  Ability

15 Months

I-140  EB1 (B) Outstanding  Professor  or  Researcher

     13 Months*  

I-140  EB1 (C) Multinational  Manager  or  Executive

21 Months

I-140  EB2 (D) Advanced Degree  Professional

23 Months

I-140  EB2 (I) National Interest Waiver

Current

I-140  EB3 (E) Skilled  or  Professional  Worker

36 Months

I-140  EB3 (G) Other  Worker

Current

I-212 Application to Reapply  for  Admission

Current

I-352 Bond  Breach

Current

I-360  EB4 Petition  for  Religious  Worker

16 Months

I-360  C Special  Immigrant  Juvenile

Current

I-360 K Special Immigrant Afghanistan or Iraq National Translator Current
I-360  VAWA Violence  Against  Women  Act  Petition

Current

I-485 Cuban  Adjustment  Act  Application

Current

I-485 LIFE  Act  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-485 Section  13  Adjustment  Application

 Current

I-526  EB5 Alien  Entrepreneur

Current

I-600 Petition  for  Orphan

Current

I-601 Application  for  Waiver  of  Inadmissibility

25 Months

I-612 Application  for  212(e)  Waiver

Current

I-687 Legalization  Application  for  Temporary  Residence

Current

I-690 Legalization/SAW -Waive Grounds of Excludability

Current

I-698 Legalization  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-700 Special  Agricultural  Worker

Current

I-821 Temporary  Protected  Status

Current

I-905 Application to Issue  Cert  for  Health  Care  Workers

Current

I-914 Application  for  T  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

I-918 Petition  for  U  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

N-470 Application to Preserve  Residence

Current

N-565 Replacement  Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

Current

N-600 Certificate  of  Citizenship

Current

N-643 Certificate  of  Citizenship  for  Adopted  Child

Current

*  Within  current  USCIS  processing  time  goal  of  six  months  or  less

Advertisements

AAO Processing Times (updated March 28, 2012)

leave a comment »

This chart shows the average amount of time it takes to receive a decision in a particular type of case after the case file is received by the AAO. Processing times are directly related to the volume of cases received.

AAO Processing Times as of January  1, 2012

Form Number

Case Type

Time

I-129F Petition for Fiancée

Current

I-129 H1B Nonimmigrant  Specialty  Occupation  Worker

22 Months

I-129  H2 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

 Current

I-129  H3 Temporary  Nonimmigrant  Worker

Current

I-129  L Nonimmigrant  Intracompany  Transferee

22Months

I-129  O Nonimmigrant  Extraordinary  Ability  Worker

Current

I-129  P1,  P2,  P3 Athletes,  Artists  and  Entertainers

Current

I-129  Q Cultural  Exchange  Visitor

Current

I-129  R N/I  Religious  Worker

Current

I-131 Application  for  Travel  Document

Current

I-140  EB1 (A) Alien  with  Extraordinary  Ability

16 Months

I-140  EB1 (B) Outstanding  Professor  or  Researcher

     11 Months*  

I-140  EB1 (C) Multinational  Manager  or  Executive

21 Months

I-140  EB2 (D) Advanced Degree  Professional

26 Months

I-140  EB2 (I) National Interest Waiver

10Months

I-140  EB3 (E) Skilled  or  Professional  Worker

35 Months

I-140  EB3 (G) Other  Worker

Current

I-212 Application to Reapply  for  Admission

Current

I-352 Bond  Breach

Current

I-360  EB4 Petition  for  Religious  Worker

20 Months

I-360  C Special  Immigrant  Juvenile

Current

I-360 K Special Immigrant Afghanistan or Iraq National Translator Current
I-360  VAWA Violence  Against  Women  Act  Petition

Current

I-485 Cuban  Adjustment  Act  Application

Current

I-485 LIFE  Act  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-485 Section  13  Adjustment  Application

 Current

I-526  EB5 Alien  Entrepreneur

Current

I-600 Petition  for  Orphan

Current

I-601 Application  for  Waiver  of  Inadmissibility

26 Months

I-612 Application  for  212(e)  Waiver

Current

I-687 Legalization  Application  for  Temporary  Residence

9 Months  

I-690 Legalization/SAW -Waive Grounds of Excludability

Current

I-698 Legalization  Adjustment  Application

Current

I-700 Special  Agricultural  Worker

Current

I-821 Temporary  Protected  Status

Current

I-905 Application to Issue  Cert  for  Health  Care  Workers

Current

I-914 Application  for  T  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

I-918 Petition  for  U  Nonimmigrant  Status

Current

N-470 Application to Preserve  Residence

Current

N-565 Replacement  Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

Current

N-600 Certificate  of  Citizenship

Current

N-643 Certificate  of  Citizenship  for  Adopted  Child

Current

*  Within  current  USCIS  processing  time  goal  of  six  months  or  less

AAO Processing Times as of February 1, 2011

leave a comment »

Case Type Time
I – 129F Petition for Fiancée 2 Months *
I – 129 H1B Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker 15 Months
I – 129 H2 Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 5 Months *
I – 129 H3 Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 6 Months *
I – 129 L Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee 19 Months
I – 129 O Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker 5 Months *
I – 129 P1, P2, P3 Athletes, Artists and Entertainers 2 Months *
I – 129 Q Cultural Exchange Visitor 2 Months *
I – 129 R N/I Religious Worker 4 Months *
I – 131 Application for Travel Document 2 Months *
I – 140 EB1 (A) ‐ Alien with Extraordinary Ability 12 Months
I – 140 EB1 (B) ‐ Outstanding Professor or Researcher 6 Months *
I – 140 EB1 (C) ‐ Multinational Manager or Executive 16 Months
I – 140 EB2 (D) – Advanced Degree Professional 27 Months
I – 140 EB2 (I) – National Interest Waiver 11 Months
I – 140 EB3 (E) – Skilled or Professional Worker 30 Months
I – 140 EB3 (G) – Other Worker 5 Months *
I – 212 Application to Reapply for Admission 3 Months *
I 352 Bond Breach 2 Months *
I – 360 EB4 Petition for Religious Worker 15 Months
I – 360 C Special Immigrant Juvenile 2 Months *
I – 360 VAWA Violence Against Women Act Petition 3 Months *
I – 485 Cuban Adjustment Act Application 2 Months *
I – 485 LIFE Act Adjustment Application 6 Months *
I – 485 Section 13 Adjustment Application 2 Months *
I – 526 EB5 Alien Entrepreneur 4 Months *
I – 600 Petition for Orphan 2 Months *
I – 601 Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility 26 Months
I – 612 Application for 212(e) Waiver 2 Months *
I – 687 Legalization Application for Temporary Residence 7 Months
I – 690 Legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability 2 Months *
I – 698 Legalization Adjustment Application 2 Months *
I – 700 Special Agricultural Worker 3 Months *
I – 821 Temporary Protected Status 2 Months *
I – 905 Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers 2 Months *
I – 914 Application for T Nonimmigrant Status 2 Months *
I – 918 Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status 3 Months *
N – 470 Application to Preserve Residence 2 Months *
N – 565 Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc 2 Months *
N – 600 Certificate of Citizenship 2 Months *
N – 643 Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child 2 Months *

* Within current USCIS processing time goal of six months or less

Written by MithrasLaw

February 9, 2011 at 10:42 am

AAO Processing Times as of January 1, 2011

leave a comment »

 

Case Type

Time

I – 129F

Petition for Fiancée

2 Months *

I – 129 H1B

Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker

15 Months

I – 129 H2

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker

5 Months *

I – 129 H3

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker

6 Months*

I – 129 L

Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee

18 Months

I – 129 O

Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker

5 Months *

I – 129 P1, P2, P3

Athletes, Artists and Entertainers

2 Months *

I – 129 Q

Cultural Exchange Visitor

2 Months *

I – 129 R

N/I Religious Worker

3 Months *

I – 131

Application for Travel Document

2 Months *

I – 140 EB1

(A) ‐ Alien with Extraordinary Ability

11 Months

I – 140 EB1

(B) ‐ Outstanding Professor or Researcher

6 Months *

I – 140 EB1

(C) ‐ Multinational Manager or Executive

16 Months

I – 140 EB2

(D) – Advanced Degree Professional

26 Months

I – 140 EB2

(I) – National Interest Waiver

11 Months

I – 140 EB3

(E) – Skilled or Professional Worker

29 Months

I – 140 EB3

(G) – Other Worker

16 Months

I – 212

Application to Reapply for Admission

5 Months *

I ‐ 352

Bond Breach

2 Months *

I – 360 EB4

Petition for Religious Worker

14 Months

I – 360 C

Special Immigrant Juvenile

2 Months *

I – 360 VAWA

Violence Against Women Act Petition

2 Months *

I – 485

Cuban Adjustment Act Application

2 Months *

I – 485

LIFE Act Adjustment Application

6 Months *

I – 485

Section 13 Adjustment Application

2 Months *

I – 526 EB5

Alien Entrepreneur

3 Months *

I – 600

Petition for Orphan

2 Months *

I – 601

Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility

26 Months

I – 612

Application for 212(e) Waiver

2 Months *

I – 687

Legalization Application for Temporary Residence

6 Months *

I – 690

Legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability

2 Months *

I – 698

Legalization Adjustment Application

2 Months *

I – 700

Special Agricultural Worker

2 Months *

I – 821

Temporary Protected Status

2 Months *

I – 905

Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers

2 Months *

I – 914

Application for T Nonimmigrant Status

2 Months *

I – 918

Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status

2 Months *

N – 470

Application to Preserve Residence

4 Months *

N – 565

Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

2 Months *

N – 600

Certificate of Citizenship

2 Months *

N – 643

Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child

2 Months *

* Within current USCIS processing time goal of six months or less

Written by MithrasLaw

January 6, 2011 at 10:44 pm

AAO Processing Times as of August 1, 2010

leave a comment »

  AAO Processing Times as of August 1, 2010 

   

Case Type 

Time 

I – 129F 

Petition for Fiancée 

2 Months * 

I – 129 H1B 

Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker 

13 Months 

I – 129 H2 

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 

7 Months  

I – 129 H3 

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 

9 Months  

I – 129 L 

Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee 

13 Months  

I – 129 O 

Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker 

8 Months  

I – 129 P1, P2, P3 

Athletes, Artists and Entertainers 

10 Months  

I – 129 Q 

Cultural Exchange Visitor 

2 Months *  

I – 129 R 

N/I Religious Worker 

8 Months  

I – 131 

Application for Travel Document 

2 Months * 

I – 140 EB1 

(A) ‐ Alien with Extraordinary Ability 

7 Months  

I – 140 EB1 

(B) ‐ Outstanding Professor or Researcher 

6 Months *  

I – 140 EB1 

(C) ‐ Multinational Manager or Executive 

15 Months 

I – 140 EB2 

(D) – Advanced Degree Professional 

24 Months 

I – 140 EB2 

(I) – National Interest Waiver 

7 Months  

I – 140 EB3 

(E) – Skilled or Professional Worker 

25 Months 

I – 140 EB3 

(G) – Other Worker 

20 Months 

I – 212 

Application to Reapply for Admission 

6 Months * 

I ‐ 352 

Bond Breach 

2 Months * 

I – 360 EB4 

Petition for Religious Worker 

11 Months  

I – 360 C 

Special Immigrant Juvenile 

2 Months * 

I – 360 VAWA 

Violence Against Women Act Petition 

2 Months * 

I – 485 

Cuban Adjustment Act Application 

3 Months * 

I – 485 

LIFE Act Adjustment Application 

9 Months  

I – 485 

Section 13 Adjustment Application 

2 Months * 

I – 526 EB5 

Alien Entrepreneur 

6 Months * 

I – 600  

Petition for Orphan 

2 Months * 

I – 601 

Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility 

27 Months 

I – 612 

Application for 212(e) Waiver 

2 Months * 

I – 687 

Legalization Application for Temporary Residence 

9 Months  

I – 690 

Legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability 

2 Months * 

I – 698 

Legalization Adjustment Application 

4 Months * 

I – 700 

Special Agricultural Worker 

2 Months * 

I – 821 

Temporary Protected Status 

2 Months * 

I – 905 

Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers 

2 Months * 

I – 914 

Application for T Nonimmigrant Status 

2 Months * 

I – 918 

Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status 

2 Months * 

N – 470 

Application to Preserve Residence 

5 Months *  

N – 565 

Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc 

3 Months * 

N – 600 

Certificate of Citizenship 

3 Months * 

N – 643 

Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child 

2 Months * 

* Within current USCIS processing time goal of six months or less 

Written by MithrasLaw

August 10, 2010 at 3:01 pm

%d bloggers like this: