Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

AAO Processing Times as of February 1, 2011

leave a comment »

Case Type Time
I – 129F Petition for Fiancée 2 Months *
I – 129 H1B Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker 15 Months
I – 129 H2 Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 5 Months *
I – 129 H3 Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 6 Months *
I – 129 L Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee 19 Months
I – 129 O Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker 5 Months *
I – 129 P1, P2, P3 Athletes, Artists and Entertainers 2 Months *
I – 129 Q Cultural Exchange Visitor 2 Months *
I – 129 R N/I Religious Worker 4 Months *
I – 131 Application for Travel Document 2 Months *
I – 140 EB1 (A) ‐ Alien with Extraordinary Ability 12 Months
I – 140 EB1 (B) ‐ Outstanding Professor or Researcher 6 Months *
I – 140 EB1 (C) ‐ Multinational Manager or Executive 16 Months
I – 140 EB2 (D) – Advanced Degree Professional 27 Months
I – 140 EB2 (I) – National Interest Waiver 11 Months
I – 140 EB3 (E) – Skilled or Professional Worker 30 Months
I – 140 EB3 (G) – Other Worker 5 Months *
I – 212 Application to Reapply for Admission 3 Months *
I 352 Bond Breach 2 Months *
I – 360 EB4 Petition for Religious Worker 15 Months
I – 360 C Special Immigrant Juvenile 2 Months *
I – 360 VAWA Violence Against Women Act Petition 3 Months *
I – 485 Cuban Adjustment Act Application 2 Months *
I – 485 LIFE Act Adjustment Application 6 Months *
I – 485 Section 13 Adjustment Application 2 Months *
I – 526 EB5 Alien Entrepreneur 4 Months *
I – 600 Petition for Orphan 2 Months *
I – 601 Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility 26 Months
I – 612 Application for 212(e) Waiver 2 Months *
I – 687 Legalization Application for Temporary Residence 7 Months
I – 690 Legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability 2 Months *
I – 698 Legalization Adjustment Application 2 Months *
I – 700 Special Agricultural Worker 3 Months *
I – 821 Temporary Protected Status 2 Months *
I – 905 Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers 2 Months *
I – 914 Application for T Nonimmigrant Status 2 Months *
I – 918 Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status 3 Months *
N – 470 Application to Preserve Residence 2 Months *
N – 565 Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc 2 Months *
N – 600 Certificate of Citizenship 2 Months *
N – 643 Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child 2 Months *

* Within current USCIS processing time goal of six months or less

Advertisements

Written by MithrasLaw

February 9, 2011 at 10:42 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: