Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

AAO Processing Times as of January 1, 2011

leave a comment »

 

Case Type

Time

I – 129F

Petition for Fiancée

2 Months *

I – 129 H1B

Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker

15 Months

I – 129 H2

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker

5 Months *

I – 129 H3

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker

6 Months*

I – 129 L

Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee

18 Months

I – 129 O

Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker

5 Months *

I – 129 P1, P2, P3

Athletes, Artists and Entertainers

2 Months *

I – 129 Q

Cultural Exchange Visitor

2 Months *

I – 129 R

N/I Religious Worker

3 Months *

I – 131

Application for Travel Document

2 Months *

I – 140 EB1

(A) ‐ Alien with Extraordinary Ability

11 Months

I – 140 EB1

(B) ‐ Outstanding Professor or Researcher

6 Months *

I – 140 EB1

(C) ‐ Multinational Manager or Executive

16 Months

I – 140 EB2

(D) – Advanced Degree Professional

26 Months

I – 140 EB2

(I) – National Interest Waiver

11 Months

I – 140 EB3

(E) – Skilled or Professional Worker

29 Months

I – 140 EB3

(G) – Other Worker

16 Months

I – 212

Application to Reapply for Admission

5 Months *

I ‐ 352

Bond Breach

2 Months *

I – 360 EB4

Petition for Religious Worker

14 Months

I – 360 C

Special Immigrant Juvenile

2 Months *

I – 360 VAWA

Violence Against Women Act Petition

2 Months *

I – 485

Cuban Adjustment Act Application

2 Months *

I – 485

LIFE Act Adjustment Application

6 Months *

I – 485

Section 13 Adjustment Application

2 Months *

I – 526 EB5

Alien Entrepreneur

3 Months *

I – 600

Petition for Orphan

2 Months *

I – 601

Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility

26 Months

I – 612

Application for 212(e) Waiver

2 Months *

I – 687

Legalization Application for Temporary Residence

6 Months *

I – 690

Legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability

2 Months *

I – 698

Legalization Adjustment Application

2 Months *

I – 700

Special Agricultural Worker

2 Months *

I – 821

Temporary Protected Status

2 Months *

I – 905

Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers

2 Months *

I – 914

Application for T Nonimmigrant Status

2 Months *

I – 918

Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status

2 Months *

N – 470

Application to Preserve Residence

4 Months *

N – 565

Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc

2 Months *

N – 600

Certificate of Citizenship

2 Months *

N – 643

Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child

2 Months *

* Within current USCIS processing time goal of six months or less

Advertisements

Written by MithrasLaw

January 6, 2011 at 10:44 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: