Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

AAO Processing Times as of March 1, 2010

leave a comment »

 

   

    Case Type 

Time 

I – 129F 

Petition for Fiancée 

2 Months * 

I – 129 H1B 

Nonimmigrant Specialty Occupation Worker 

13 Months 

I – 129 H2 

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 

7 Months  

I – 129 H3 

Temporary Nonimmigrant Worker 

7 Months  

I – 129 L 

Nonimmigrant Intracompany Transferee 

11 Months  

I – 129 O 

Nonimmigrant Extraordinary Ability Worker 

5 Months * 

I – 129 P1, P2, P3 

Athletes, Artists and Entertainers 

7 Months  

I – 129 Q 

Cultural Exchange Visitor 

7 Months  

I – 129 R 

N/I Religious Worker 

8 Months  

I – 131 

Application for Travel Document 

2 Months * 

I – 140 EB1 

(A) ‐ Alien with Extraordinary Ability 

6 Months * 

I – 140 EB1 

(B) ‐ Outstanding Professor or Researcher 

4 Months *  

I – 140 EB1 

(C) ‐ Multinational Manager or Executive 

12 Months 

I – 140 EB2 

(D) – Advanced Degree Professional 

24 Months 

I – 140 EB2 

(I) – National Interest Waiver 

4 Months *  

I – 140 EB3 

(E) – Skilled or Professional Worker 

24 Months 

I – 140 EB3 

(G) – Other Worker 

22 Months 

I – 212 

Application to Reapply for Admission 

6 Months * 

I – 360 EB4 

Petition for Religious Worker 

7 Months  

I – 360 C 

Special Immigrant Juvenile 

2 Months * 

I – 360 VAWA 

Violence Against Women Act Petition 

4 Months * 

I – 485 

Cuban Adjustment Act Application 

6 Months * 

I – 485 

LIFE Act Adjustment Application 

9 Months  

I – 485 

Section 13 Adjustment Application 

6 Months * 

I – 526 EB5 

Alien Entrepreneur 

4 Months * 

I – 600  

Petition for Orphan 

2 Months * 

I – 601 

Application for Waiver of Inadmissibility 

27 Months 

I – 612 

Application for 212(e) Waiver 

3 Months * 

I – 687 

Legalization Application for Temporary Residence 

6 Months * 

I – 690 

Legalization/SAW – Waive Grounds of Excludability 

3 Months * 

I – 698 

Legalization Adjustment Application 

2 Months * 

I – 700 

Special Agricultural Worker 

2 Months * 

I – 821 

Temporary Protected Status 

3 Months * 

I – 905 

Application to Issue Cert for Health Care Workers 

2 Months * 

I – 914 

Application for T Nonimmigrant Status 

6 Months * 

I – 918 

Petition for U Nonimmigrant Status 

5 Months * 

N – 470 

Application to Preserve Residence 

5 Months *  

N – 565 

Replacement Naturalization/Citizenship Doc 

2 Months * 

N – 600 

Certificate of Citizenship 

5 Months * 

N – 643 

Certificate of Citizenship for Adopted Child 

2 Months * 

 

* Within current USCIS processing time goal of six months or less 

Advertisements

Written by MithrasLaw

March 3, 2010 at 5:08 pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: