Mithras Law Group Immigration Blog

Global Immigration and Business Solutions

USCIS Processing Time Information for VERMONT SERVICE CENTER

leave a comment »

Posted: January 15, 2010

Field Office Processing Dates for VERMONT SERVICE CENTER as of: November 30, 2009

 

Form

Title

Classification or Basis for Filing:

Processing Timeframe:

I-90

Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card

Initial issuance or replacement

3.5 Months

I-90A

Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card

Initial issuance or replacement for Special Agricultral Workers (SAW)

3.5 Months

I-102

Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure Record

Initial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94

2.5 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

H-1B – Specialty occupation – Visa to be issued abroad

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

H-1B – Specialty occupation – Change of status in the U.S.

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

H-1B – Specialty occupation – Extension of stay in the U.S.

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

H-2A – Temporary workers

1 Month

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

H-2B – Other temporary workers

1 Month

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

H-3 – Temporary trainees

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

L – Intracompany transfers

1 Month

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

Blanket L

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

O – Extraordinary ability

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

P – Athletes, artists, and entertainers

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

Q – Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

R – Religious occupation

2 Months

I-129

Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker

TN – North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional

2 Months

I-129F

Petition for Alien Fiance(e)

K-1/K-2 – Not yet married – fiance and/or dependent child

5 Months

I-129F

Petition for Alien Fiance(e)

K-3/K-4 – Already married – spouse and/or dependent child

5 Months

I-130

Petition for Alien Relative

U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21

5 Months

I-130

Petition for Alien Relative

U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21

July 23, 2007

I-130

Petition for Alien Relative

U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21

July 23, 2007

I-130

Petition for Alien Relative

U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister

April 23, 2008

I-130

Petition for Alien Relative

Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21

May 28, 2007

I-130

Petition for Alien Relative

Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21

March 27, 2007

I-131

Application for Travel Document

All other applicants for advance parole

3 Months

I-140

Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

Extraordinary ability

November 01, 2007

I-140

Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

Outstanding professor or researcher

November 01, 2007

I-140

Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

Multinational executive or manager

November 01, 2007

I-140

Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

Schedule A Nurses

November 01, 2007

I-140

Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

Advanced degree or exceptional ability

November 01, 2007

I-140

Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

Advanced degree or exceptional ability requesting a National Interest Waiver

November 01, 2007

I-140

Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

Skilled worker or professional

November 01, 2007

I-140

Immigrant Petition for Alien Worker

Unskilled worker

November 01, 2007

I-212

Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal

Readmission after deportation or removal

4 Months

I-360

Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant

International broadcasters

5 Months

I-360

Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant

Religious workers

5 Months

I-360

Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant

Violence Against Women Act (VAWA)

November 12, 2008

I-360

Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant

All other special immigrants

5 Months

I-485

Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status

Employment-based adjustment applications

July 25, 2006

I-539

Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

Change of status to H or L dependents

2.5 Months

I-539

Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories

2.5 Months

I-539

Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

Change Status to the J exchange visitor category

2.5 Months

I-539

Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

All other change of status applications

2.5 Months

I-539

Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

Extension of stay for H and L dependents

2.5 Months

I-539

Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students

2.5 Months

I-539

Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors

2.5 Months

I-539

Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status

All other extension applications

2.5 Months

I-612

Application for Waiver of the Foreign Residence Requirement

Application for a waiver of the 2-year foreign residence requirement based on exceptional hardship or persecution

4 Months

I-751

Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence

Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents

6 Months

I-765

Application for Employment Authorization

Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. [(c)(3)]

3 Months

I-765

Application for Employment Authorization

Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)]

4 Weeks

I-765

Application for Employment Authorization

Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)]

3 Months

I-765

Application for Employment Authorization

Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)]

October 02, 2008

I-765

Application for Employment Authorization

Based on TPS for El Salvador [(c)(19)(a)(12)]

October 02, 2008

I-765

Application for Employment Authorization

All other applications for employment authorization

3 Months

I-817

Application for Family Unity Benefits

Voluntary departure under the family unity program

6 Months

I-821

Application for Temporary Protected Status

El Salvador initial or late filing

October 02, 2008

I-821

Application for Temporary Protected Status

El Salvador extension

October 02, 2008

I-821

Application for Temporary Protected Status

Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing

October 02, 2008

I-821

Application for Temporary Protected Status

Honduras and Nicaragua extension

October 02, 2008

I-824

Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition

To request further action on an approved application or petition

3 Months

N-600

Application for Certification of Citizenship

Application for recognition of U.S. citizenship

5 Months

N-643

Application for Certification of Citizenship on Behalf of an Adopted Child

Application for recognition of U.S. citizenship on behalf of an adopted child

5 Months

About these ads

Written by MithrasLaw

January 23, 2010 at 3:58 am

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 93 other followers

%d bloggers like this: